All About ICC World Twenty20 World cup 2010

The International Cricket Council (ICC) organize the ICC World Twenty20 World cup since 2007. Team India was the winner of that inaugural tournament followed by Pakistan last year and now this time it is happening for the third time and this time it is going to be in West Indies. The tournament will be staged at four venues – Barbados, Guyana, St Kitts and St Lucia and the final will be played at the Kensington Oval on May 16.

The notable changes this year is the return of Zimbabwe after they were overlooked last year and the newly included team of Afghanistan which is included in group C along with India and South Africa.

Schedule

Apr-2010
Tue 27
13:30 GMT, 09:30 local
Warm-up – Pakistan v Windward Islands
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia
Pakistan won by 68 runs
Tue 27
17:30 GMT, 13:30 local
Warm-up – Australia v Zimbabwe
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia
Zimbabwe won by 1 run | Scoreboard
Tue 27
17:30 GMT, 13:30 local
Warm-up – Barbados v Bangladesh
Kensington Oval, Barbados
Bangladesh won by 36 runs
Tue 27
17:30 GMT, 13:30 local
Warm-up – Ireland v New Zealand
Providence Stadium, Guyana
New Zealand won by 40 runs | Scoreboard
Tue 27 Day/Night
21:00 GMT, 17:00 local
Warm-up – West Indies v Afghanistan
Providence Stadium, Guyana
No Result
Wed 28
13:30 GMT, 09:30 local
Warm-up – South Africa v Sri Lanka
Kensington Oval, Barbados
Wed 28
17:30 GMT, 13:30 local
Warm-up – Bangladesh v England
Kensington Oval, Barbados
Wed 28
17:30 GMT, 13:30 local
Warm-up – Afghanistan v Ireland
Providence Stadium, Guyana
Wed 28 Day/Night
21:00 GMT, 17:00 local
Warm-up – West Indies v New Zealand
Providence Stadium, Guyana
Thu 29
17:30 GMT, 13:30 local
Warm-up – England v South Africa
Kensington Oval, Barbados
Thu 29
17:30 GMT, 09:30 local
Warm-up – Windward Islands v Australia
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia
Fri 30
17:00 GMT, 13:00 local
1st Match, Group B – Sri Lanka v New Zealand
Providence Stadium, Guyana
Fri 30 Day/Night
21:00 GMT, 17:00 local
2nd Match, Group D – West Indies v Ireland
Providence Stadium, Guyana
May-2010
Sat 01
13:30 GMT, 09:30 local
3rd Match, Group C – India v Afghanistan
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia
Sat 01
17:30 GMT, 13:30 local
4th Match, Group A – Pakistan v Bangladesh
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia
Sun 02
13:30 GMT, 09:30 local
5th Match, Group C – India v South Africa
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia
Sun 02
17:30 GMT, 13:30 local
6th Match, Group A – Pakistan v Australia
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia
Mon 03
13:30 GMT, 09:30 local
7th Match, Group B – Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka
Providence Stadium, Guyana
Mon 03
17:30 GMT, 13:30 local
8th Match, Group D – West Indies v England
Providence Stadium, Guyana
Tue 04
13:30 GMT, 09:30 local
9th Match, Group B – New Zealand v Zimbabwe
Providence Stadium, Guyana
Tue 04
17:30 GMT, 13:30 local
10th Match, Group D – England v Ireland
Providence Stadium, Guyana
Wed 05
13:30 GMT, 09:30 local
11th Match, Group A – Australia v Bangladesh
Kensington Oval, Barbados
Wed 05
17:30 GMT, 13:30 local
11th Match, Group C – South Africa v Afghanistan
Kensington Oval, Barbados
Thu 06
13:30 GMT, 09:30 local
13th Match – A1 v D2
Kensington Oval, Barbados
Thu 06
17:30 GMT, 13:30 local
14th Match – C1 v B2
Kensington Oval, Barbados
Fri 07
13:30 GMT, 09:30 local
15th Match – A2 v C2
Kensington Oval, Barbados
Fri 07
17:30 GMT, 13:30 local
16th Match – B1 v D1
Kensington Oval, Barbados
Sat 08
13:30 GMT, 09:30 local
17th Match – C1 v D2
Kensington Oval, Barbados
Sat 08
17:30 GMT, 13:30 local
18th Match – A1 v B2
Kensington Oval, Barbados
Sun 09
13:30 GMT, 09:30 local
19th Match – C2 v D1
Kensington Oval, Barbados
Sun 09
17:30 GMT, 13:30 local
20th Match – B1 v A2
Kensington Oval, Barbados
Mon 10
13:30 GMT, 09:30 local
21st Match – B2 v D2
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia
Mon 10
17:30 GMT, 13:30 local
22nd Match – A1 v C1
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia
Tue 11
17:00 GMT, 13:00 local
23rd Match – B1 v C2
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia
Tue 11 Day/Night
21:00 GMT, 17:00 local
24th Match – D1 v A2
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia
Thu 13
15:30 GMT, 11:30 local
1st Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia
Fri 14
15:30 GMT, 11:30 local
2nd Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia
Sun 16
15:30 GMT, 11:30 local
The Final – TBC v TBC
Kensington Oval, Barbados

You may Download the schedule as a jpg file from here : Page 1, Page 2.

schedule table via, post text.

For more about this event you may also check here

So, WHICH TEAM YOU THINK IS GOING TO WIN THIS TIME AND TAKE THE TROPHY HOME ???

3 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *